Chamber Music Ensemble

  • OPENING GRACHTENFESTIVAL 2017

  • OPENING GRACHTENFESTIVAL 2018

  • OPGRAVING! (z.g.a.n.)

  • PAN

  • Panambí

    Photography © Pijpers

    CREW

    Idea: Orchestra Nieuw Geluid

    Composition: Alberto Ginastera, Bizet, Saint-Saëns, Fauré, Dorati a.o..

    Conductor: Ali Groen

    Concept & Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Video & Graphical design: Nanna Spakler

    Recording technics & soundscape: Jaap van Stenis

    Costumes & make-up: Marieke Posthuma de Boer-Dubbers

    Light: Annechien Koerselman & Maurits Koelen

    Technics: Maurits Koelen

    Theaterexperience: Terry Brochard & Nadine Rodewijk

    Executive Producers: Lesley Jacobs, Misja Krebbeks, Marike Richters

    Organisation: Nieuw Geluid The Hague


     

    premiere April 01, 2016, Theater De Nieuwe Regentes, The Hague

    CAST

    Orchestra: Nieuw Geluid

    Rui Matos, Patricia Klock (piccolo), Marike Richters, Cátia Domingos, Carolien Noorduijn-Bakker (flute), Lesley Jacobs, Alex van der Linde, Gema Lara (oboe), Martine Vink (English horn), Ingrid Bonnet, Marceline Blangé, Martine Reurings (bassoon, Maartje van der Kluit (contrabassoon), Jonie Pijpers (Esclarinet), Ria Boeijen, Anne Overpelt, Maartje Zuidema, Vincent Martig (soloclarinet), Misja Krebbeks, Masha den Hartog, Jurjen de Jong (1st clarinet), Vincent Fleurke, Philo Heijnen, Willemijn Scholvinck, Ben Schueler, Rietje Maas (2nd clarinet), Ad van der Steid, Anne van der Does, Anneke Simonis, Netty Bruekers, Paul Verlaan, Wijnand Advokaat (3rd clarinet), Jaap van Stenis, Hetty Burgers, Richard Leveling (bassclarinet), Emma Jones, Jim Brinkman, Marijn Schraagen (altosaxophone), Ariana Cunha, Gido Broer (tenorsaxophone), Simao Ramos (baritonsaxophone), Maria Skandali, Gulce Sucular, Franca Post, Junya Nomura, Aster Leegwater, Thomas Guirten (cello), Julian Sarmiento Escobar, Yuan Go, Norbert Roozenburg, Peter van Kruistum (double bass), Joachim Adriaanse, Nadine Rodewijk, Margriet van der Wel, Erwin Weites (horn), Tommy Hopstaken, Lenneke Lucassen, Sander Broos, René Mahieu (trumpet), Corine Duinkerke, André Kouwenhoven, Floris van Daalen (trombone), Leonie Kruik, Gerwin Stolze (Euphonium), Koos Schut, Fernando Cid (tuba), Joachim Lubberts (timpani), Frans Asselman, Natalia Alvarez, Marieke Posthuma de Boer-Dubbers, Rik Claessens, Janneke Goosens, Margreth van der Lugt, Ricardo Oliviera, Henk-Jan Oosterhuis (percussion), Renske Beetstra, Diana Storm (harp), Clara Gil Hernandez (celesta), Tia Iskander (piano)

  • Par!s! Par!s!

    Photography © Anja Koehler & Benno Hunziker

    CREW

    Idea: Die Schurken

    Stage direction & Script: Annechien Koerselman

    Set- & Costumedesign: Nina Ball

    Lightdesign: Annechien Koerselman i.c.w. Nina Ball

    Additional new compositions: Marcus Nigsch

    Producer & Organisation: Die Schurken, Bregenz

     

    premiere June 17, 2018 Philharmonie Luxembourg

    CAST

    Clarinet, Acting: Martin Schelling

    Trumpet, Acting: Stefan Dünser

    Accordion, Acting: Goran Kovacevic

    Double bass, Acting: Martin Deuring

  • PAR!S! PAR!S!

  • PETER & DE WOLF

  • Peter & The Wolf

    Photography © Marco Borggreve & Nico Kraeima

    CREW

    Composer: Sergei Prokofjev

    Animation: Suzie Templeton

    Text, Stage direction, Videodesign & Musicdramaturgy: Annechien Koerselman

    Set- & Lightdesign: Nico Kraeima

    Videotechnics: Daan Hazendonk

    Lighttechnics: Jasper de Vries

    Producer: Internationaal Kamermuziekfestival, Utrecht


     

    premiere June 26, 2014 TivoliVredenburg Utrecht

    CAST

    Narrator: Hans van den Boom

    Musicians: Judith van Driel, Marleen Wester, Mark Mulder, David Faber (Dudok Quartet) & Rieneke Brink (flute), Paloma de Beer (oboe), Jesse Faber (clarinet), Mirte Moes (bassoon), Martijn Appelo (horn), Jelte van Andel (double base), Daniel Kool (cello), Dominique Vleeshouwers (percussion).

  • PLOINK!

  • REFLECTIONS of DUKE

  • ROTONDE

  • Sing Strong Summerconcert

    Photography © Jimmy Israel & Screenshots Livestream

    CREW

    Concept: Wishful Singing (vocal female quintet)

    Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Recording: Nico de Voogd (camera), Jaap Schledorn (sound)

    Set- & Lightdesign: Annechien Koerselman

    Production: Erik Laarman & Kees Kaya

    Business manager: Anne-Christine Wemekamp

    Organisation: Stichting Wishful Singing, Amsterdam i.c.w. De Vereeniging Nijmegen


     

    premiere July 16, 2021, De Vereeniging Nijmegen

    CAST

    Singing: Anne-Christine Wemekamp (1st soprano)

    Singing: Maria Goetze (2nd soprano)

    Singing: Marleen van Os (mezzo-soprano)

    Singing: Stella Brüggen (1st alto)

    Singing: Marjolein Stots (2nd alto)

    Guest singers: Damani Leidsman, Madhu Lalbahadoersing

    Pianist: Bert van den Brink

    Singing teachers: Nicole Fiselier, Carina Vinke, Janneke Boomsma, Leonore Engelbrecht

     

  • SING STRONG!

  • STERRENKINDEREN

  • The (new) Story of the Soldier

    Photography © Jeroen Snijders & Hélène van Domburg

    CREW

    Composition: Igor Strawinsky

    Text, Stage direction & Musical dramaturgy: Annechien Koerselman

    Conductor: Wim Steinmann

    Set- & Costumedesign: Tatyana van Walsum

    Lightdesign: Annechien Koerselman

    Add. composition participating song: Toek Numan

    Producer: Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest icw Gergiev Festival, Rotterdam


     

    premiere September 14, 2014 De Doelen, Rotterdam

    CAST

    Actor: Jeroen van Venrooij

    Musicians Domestica Rotterdam: Remko de Jager (trombone), Simon Wierenga (trumpet), Hans Wisse (bassoon), Romke Wymenga (clarinet), Laurens van Vliet (violin), Harke Wiersma (double base), Ronald Ent (percussion)

  • THE BRASSGANG

  • The Brassgang

    Photography © Anja Koehler & Sebastien Grébille

    CREW

    Idea, Concept, Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Set- & Costumedesign: Nina Ball

    Lightdesign: Annechien Koerselman & Nina Ball

    Stage manager, Assistant-director: Clara Schürle

    Producer: Sonus Brass, Götziss (Austria)


     

    premiere March 25, 2017 Philharmonie Luxembourg

    CAST

    Trumpet, Actor: Stefan Dünser

    Trumpet, Actor: Attila Krako

    Horn, Actor: Andreas Schuchter

    Trombone, Actor: Wolfgang Bilgeri

    Tuba, Actor: Harald Schele

  • The Carnival of the Animals

    Photography © Anna van Kooij

    CREW

    Composition: Camille Saint-Saëns

    Text: Toon Tellegen

    Stage direction & Musical dramaturgy: Annechien Koerselman

    Costumes: Dymph Boss & Annechien Koerselman

    Lightdesign: Nico Kraeima & Bas Berensen

    Organisation: Internationaal Kamermuziekfestival Utrecht


     

    premiere July 02, 2016, TivoliVredenburg Utrecht

    CAST

    Musicians: Janine Jansen & Friends

    Janine Jansen (violin), Julia-Maria Kretz (violin) Amihai Grosz (viola), Torleif Thedéen (cello), Ying Lai Green (double bass), Clara Andrada de la Calle (flute), Martin Fröst (clarinet), Eldar Nebolsin (piano), Itamar Golan (piano), Hans Zonderop (percussion), Esther Doornink (percussion)

    Narrator: Nino Pen

    Circusartists: Anne Hack, Maud Lukassen, Merel Obbema, Sarah Roodenburg (Circusschool Diedom Utrecht), Chloë Boekhout, Merel Duffels, Keith Tannemaat (Pre eduction Circus Codarts)

  • The Firebird

    Photography © The Canalfestival

    CREW

    Stage direction, Text & Musicdramaturgy: Annechien Koerselman

    Costumedesign & Props: Jookje Zweedijk

    Lightdesign & technics:Annechien Koerselman

    Arranger: Kjell Hählen

    Producer: The Canalfestival i.c.w. NedPho Go!, Amsterdam


     

    premiere August 22, 2009 Sint Jacob, Amsterdam

    CAST

    Actor: Joost Claes

    Windquintet NedPho: Levke Hollmer (flute), Aisling Casay (oboe), Fred Molenaar (horn), Leon Bosch (clarinet), Birgit Strahl (bassoon)