The Netherlands

  • Nowell

    Photography © Unknown

    CREW

    Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Producer: Vocal Quartet Quatre Bouches, Amsterdam


     

    premiere December 17, 2011, Leersum

    CAST

    Vocal Quartet Quatre Bouches:

    Bauwien van der Meer (soprano)

    Petra Ehrismann (alto)

    Gerben Houba (tenor)

    Michel Poels (bariton)

    Wim Voogd (piano)

  • ON THE NIGHT PLAIN

  • On the Night Plain

    Photography © Ben Bonouvrier

    CREW

    Idea & Musical dramaturgy: String Quartet Biennale

    Composition: Arvo Pärt, Steve Reich, Pascal Dusapin, Valentin Silvestrov, Henryk Górecki, Mortin Feldman, Kevin Volans, Terry Riley

    Concept & Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Setdesign: Ascon de Nijs

    Lightdesign: Jeroen Smith

    Productionleader: Sanne Bouman

    Organisation: String Quartet Biennale Amsterdam


     

    premiere January 31, 2020 Muziekgebouw aan het IJ Amsterdam

    CAST

    Arditti Quartet: Irvine Arditti (violin), Ashot Sarkissjan (violin), Ralf Ehlers (viola), Lucas Fels (cello)

    Calder Quartet: Benjamin Jacobson (violin), Tereza Stanislav (violin), Jonathan Moerschel (viola), Eric Byers (cello)

    Signum Quartet: Florian Donderer (violin), Annette Walther (violin), Xandi van Dijk (viola), Thomas Schmitz (cello)

  • ONTHEEMD

  • OPENING BACHFESTIVAL 2016

  • Opening Bachfestival 2016

    Photography © Unknown

    CREW

    Composer: Reza Namavar & Johan Sebastian Bach

    Conductor: Etienne Siebens

    Stage director & stage-manager: Annechien Koerselman

    Light & Sounddesign: Roland van Meel

    Producer: Liselotte Gatzen

    Organisation: The Bachfestival Dordrecht


     

    premiere September 16, 2016, Energiehuis Dordrecht

    CAST

    Soprano: Johannette Zomer

    Klavecimbel: Bart Naessens

    Brassensemble: Neos Brass Ensemble w.t.c.o.brassplayers of Jubal Dordrecht, Crescendo Sliedrecht, the Dordtse Phil, and the Bigband ToBe Dordrecht

  • Opening Canalfestival 2016

    Photography © Ronald Knapp

    CREW

    Concept, Stage direction & Setdesign: Annechien Koerselman

    Concept & Lightdesign: Nico Kraeima

    Lichtdesign: Bas Berensen

    Sounddesign: Marc Baijens

    Stage Manager: Roland Lammers van Toorenburg

    Programmer: Mirjam Wijzenbeek

    Executive Producer: Jojanneke Poorter

    Organisation: The Canalfestival Amsterdam


     

    premiere August 12, 2016, Kloveniersburgwal, Amsterdam

    CAST

    Musicians: Ardemus Saxophone Quartet (Lisa Wyss – soprano  saxophone, Lovro Mercep – alto saxophone, Jenita Veurink – tenor saxophone, Yo–yo Su – baritone saxophone), Lip Stick Percussion Duo (Laura Trompetter, Maria Martpay), Jawa Manla - Ud, Traviata Remixed/Lotte de Beer (Alexandra Flood – soprano, Alessandro Scotto di Luzio – tenor), Jazz Quartet (Ian Cleaver – trumpet, Gideon Tazelaar – saxophone, Thomas Pol – double base, Wouter Kühne – drums),  Peter Vigh - componer, saxophone, Örs Közseghy - cello, Valentina Tóth - piano, The National Female Youthchoir u.t.l.o. Wilma ten Wolde

    Slackliner: Jobber Moltmaker

    Presentation: Dieuwertje Blok

  • Opening Canalfestival 2018

    Photography © Melle Meivogel & Robert Verhoeve

    CREW

    Concept, Stage direction & Props: Annechien Koerselman

    Costumedesign: Margot Koudstaal

    Lightdesign: Jeroen Smith

    Sound: Marc Baijens

    Stage manager: Roland van Lammers Toorenburg

    Programmer: Lestari Scholtes

    Productionleading: Lisanne van Wijk

    Organisation: Het Grachtenfestival Amsterdam


     

    premiere Augustus 10, 2018, Zuiderkerk Amsterdam

    CAST

    Musicians: Ella van Poucke (Cello), Camiel Boomsma (piano), Babylon Quartet (Leonid Nikishin - violin, Danielle Daoukayeva - violin, Kellen McDaniel - viola, William McLeish -cello), Sanne Rambags Trio (Sanne Rambags - singing, Joost Lijbaart - drums, Jesse Schilderink - saxophone), Merlijn Runia (singing), Jornt Duyx (guitar), Caravan (Julian Schneemann - piano & composition, Jawa Manla - Ud, Emmy Storms - violin, Jeroen Batterink - percussion)

    Actor: Reinier Demeijer

    Presentation: Dieuwertje Blok

     

  • Opening Canalfestival 2019

    Photography © Melle Meivogel & Rob van Dam

    CREW

    Concept, Stage direction & Set: Annechien Koerselman

    Costumes: Margot Koudstaal

    Light: Jeroen Smith

    Sound: Marc Baijens

    Stage manager: Karsten Stouten

    Programmer: Lestari Scholtes

    Executive Producer: Anna Schaap

    Organisation: The Grachtenfestival Amsterdam


     

    premiere 09th of augustus 2019, Zuiderkerk Amsterdam

    CAST

    Musicians: Raoul Steffani (baritone), Yang Yang Cai (piano), Dominique Vleeshouwers, Arend Bruijn (percussion), Syrene Saxofoon (Annelies Vrieswijk - alto saxophone, Evelien Jansen - dance, Niek Wagenaar - dance, Anne Suurendonk - choreographer), Cunana Ensemble (Mariana Preda - panflute, Noa Eyl - violin, Gabriel Barbalau - double base, Dani Luca - cymbalom), Kika Sprangers Trio (Kika Sprangers - saxophone & composition, Wolfert Brederode - piano, Jasper van Hulten - percussion), Pynarello en Tijn Wybenga (arrangement).

    Performer: Fay Loren

    Presentation: Dieuwertje Blok

     

  • OPENING CANALFESTIVAL 2019

  • OPENING GRACHTENFESTIVAL 2016

  • OPENING GRACHTENFESTIVAL 2017

  • OPENING GRACHTENFESTIVAL 2018

  • OPGRAVING! (z.g.a.n.)

  • Pagliaccio

    Photography © Rikie Gorissen, Rogier Reedijk, Yvon Muller

    CREW

    Stage direction & Text: Annechien Koerselman

    Stage & Lightdesign: Yvon Muller

    Costumedesign: Jookje Zweedijk

    Composer: Jan Kooper

    Producer: Theater aan het Spui, The Hague


     

    Premiere: July 12, 2007 The Hague, Festival de Parade

    CAST

    Actors: Jacqueline Boot, Bart Klever, Steyn de Leeuwe, Abel Nienhuis

  • PALJAS

  • PAN

  • PANAMBÍ

  • Panambí

    Photography © Pijpers

    CREW

    Idea: Orchestra Nieuw Geluid

    Composition: Alberto Ginastera, Bizet, Saint-Saëns, Fauré, Dorati a.o..

    Conductor: Ali Groen

    Concept & Stage direction: Annechien Koerselman

    Video & Graphical design: Nanna Spakler

    Recording technics & soundscape: Jaap van Stenis

    Costumes & make-up: Marieke Posthuma de Boer-Dubbers

    Light: Annechien Koerselman & Maurits Koelen

    Technics: Maurits Koelen

    Theaterexperience: Terry Brochard & Nadine Rodewijk

    Executive Producers: Lesley Jacobs, Misja Krebbeks, Marike Richters

    Organisation: Nieuw Geluid The Hague


     

    premiere April 01, 2016, Theater De Nieuwe Regentes, The Hague

    CAST

    Orchestra: Nieuw Geluid

    Rui Matos, Patricia Klock (piccolo), Marike Richters, Cátia Domingos, Carolien Noorduijn-Bakker (flute), Lesley Jacobs, Alex van der Linde, Gema Lara (oboe), Martine Vink (English horn), Ingrid Bonnet, Marceline Blangé, Martine Reurings (bassoon, Maartje van der Kluit (contrabassoon), Jonie Pijpers (Esclarinet), Ria Boeijen, Anne Overpelt, Maartje Zuidema, Vincent Martig (soloclarinet), Misja Krebbeks, Masha den Hartog, Jurjen de Jong (1st clarinet), Vincent Fleurke, Philo Heijnen, Willemijn Scholvinck, Ben Schueler, Rietje Maas (2nd clarinet), Ad van der Steid, Anne van der Does, Anneke Simonis, Netty Bruekers, Paul Verlaan, Wijnand Advokaat (3rd clarinet), Jaap van Stenis, Hetty Burgers, Richard Leveling (bassclarinet), Emma Jones, Jim Brinkman, Marijn Schraagen (altosaxophone), Ariana Cunha, Gido Broer (tenorsaxophone), Simao Ramos (baritonsaxophone), Maria Skandali, Gulce Sucular, Franca Post, Junya Nomura, Aster Leegwater, Thomas Guirten (cello), Julian Sarmiento Escobar, Yuan Go, Norbert Roozenburg, Peter van Kruistum (double bass), Joachim Adriaanse, Nadine Rodewijk, Margriet van der Wel, Erwin Weites (horn), Tommy Hopstaken, Lenneke Lucassen, Sander Broos, René Mahieu (trumpet), Corine Duinkerke, André Kouwenhoven, Floris van Daalen (trombone), Leonie Kruik, Gerwin Stolze (Euphonium), Koos Schut, Fernando Cid (tuba), Joachim Lubberts (timpani), Frans Asselman, Natalia Alvarez, Marieke Posthuma de Boer-Dubbers, Rik Claessens, Janneke Goosens, Margreth van der Lugt, Ricardo Oliviera, Henk-Jan Oosterhuis (percussion), Renske Beetstra, Diana Storm (harp), Clara Gil Hernandez (celesta), Tia Iskander (piano)

  • PETER & DE WOLF